Gentoo Penguin Facts
|Size||20 - 35 inch (51 - 90 cm)|
|Speed||Up to 22 mph (36 km/h) (in the water)|
|Weight||9 - 19 lb (4 - 8.5 kg)|
|Lifespan||15 - 20 years|
|Food||Krill, fishes, prawns|
|Predators||Leopard seals, orcas, sharks|
|Habitat||Antarctic region, Falkland Isles, South Georgia, Southern Ocean|
|Scientific name||Pygoscelis papua|
|Characteristics||Orange-colored bill and feet|
Gentoos are very shy penguins living in large colonies in the Antarctic region.
Donkey or Penguin?
The gentoo has a weird call which resembles the braying of a donkey. The gentoo uses its call as a warning against egg thieves or to impress female gentoos.
How to Recognize a Gentoo
Gentoos can be easily distinguished from other penguins. They have a bright orange bill and a white stripe above their eyes extending over the top of their heads.
The Third-Largest Penguin
Among 18 penguin species the gentoo is the third-largest. Only the king penguin and the emperor penguin are even taller.
The Speeders Among The Penguins
Gentoos are extremely fast under water and would “outswim” all other penguin species. With more than 20 mph (36 km/h) they are the fastest penguins, but they are also the shyest of them all.
A Nest Made of a Heap of Stones?
Gentoos use stones to build their nests and stack them in a circle. The nests can measure up to 10 inch (25 cm) in diameter and be up to 8 inch (20 cm) high. Doesn’t sound very cozy. Luckily they also add some feathers and some moss.
Fighting Over Stones
The stones for the nest are heavily guarded and quite frequently there are loud arguments as to who owns which stones – mainly between male gentoos.
They like to give beautiful stones to female penguins as presents in order to gain their sympathy.
Gentoos always build their nests on iceless ground, either on the coast or up-country between protecting tufts of grass. Their eggs weigh about 4.5 oz (130 g) and are being incubated by both parents alterrnately for 34 - 36 days.
After hatching the baby birds stay in the nest for about 30 days. After 80 - 100 days their plumage is dense enough to protect them from the icy water.
- Watch now on animalfunfacts.net:
- Video: 11 Bird Fun Facts - e.g. the gentoo
Pupils are welcome to use this information at school for essays, presentations, posters or homework. All information appearing on this site has been precisely and thoroughly researched, nevertheless should you notice any errors, please do notify us via email.