Blue Wildebeest Facts
|Size||Up to 4.9 ft (1.5 m) (shoulder height)|
|Speed||43.4 - 49.7 mph (70 - 80 km/h)|
|Weight||264.5 - 595.2 lb (120 - 270 kg)|
|Lifespan||15 - 20 years|
|Predators||Lions, cheetahs, crocodiles|
|Habitat||South and East Africa|
|Scientific name||Connochaetes taurinus|
|Characteristics||Horns like cattle|
When thinking of antelopes, you probably have small and graceful animals in mind – such as the ultra-fast Thomson’s gazelle. But the tall and vigorous gnus also belong to the family of antelopes. The best-known is the blue wildebeest, which is described below.
The Stripes of the Blue Wildebeest
The blue wildebeest has got vertical stripes on its coat from the neck down the shoulder to its back.
Blue Wildebeests Live in Large Herds
Blue Wildebeests form large herds of several thousand to hundred thousand animals. Living in the community increases their chances to survive.
For instance when they are trying to cross a river populated by crocodiles. The more animals are crossing the river together, the more difficult it becomes for the crocodiles to clearly perceive one single gnu in order to snap at it.
Blue Wildebeests Have a Very Good Sense of Smell
Gnus are a bit like frogs. They can detect thundery showers at distances of many kilometers. They can perceive them with their delicate sense of smell – or with their ears.
They probably also use cloud formations for orientation, because storm clouds can be seen at large distances.
Blue Wildebeests Only Like Fresh Food
Gnus only eat fresh grass. Therefore they always move to areas where it has rained recently, so that there is enough delicious and fresh grass waiting for them.
Blue Wildebeests Can Have Really Long Horns/h5>
Female and male gnus both have horns. The longest horn ever found measured 32.6 inch (83 cm).
Males and Females
There are enormous differences between males and females in many animal species. Often the male is taller and more colorful, but sometimes it is also the other way round.
Gnus are different: You can hardly detect any difference between them, males and females are almost equally sized and both have horns.
But there is a trick that helps to distinguish the animals: The forehead of the male is usually black, while the female’s forehead is rust-colored.
- Watch now on animalfunfacts.net:
- Video: Why Do Animals Live in Groups? - like the wildebeests
- Video: Symbiotic Animal Relationships - like the one between wildebeest and oxpecker
Pupils are welcome to use this information at school for essays, presentations, posters or homework. All information appearing on this site has been precisely and thoroughly researched, nevertheless should you notice any errors, please do notify us via email.