Atlantic Puffin Facts
|Size||10 - 12 inch (26 - 29 cm); bill 1 - 1.5 inch (3 - 4 cm)|
|Speed||Up to 55 mph (88 km/h) (short distances)|
|Weight||0.8 - 1.7 lb (380 - 780 g)|
|Lifespan||15 - 25 years|
|Food||Fish, shrimps, mollusks|
|Habitat||Anchor Island, Codfish Island|
|Scientific name||Fratercula arctica|
|Characteristics||Short, curved, colorful bill|
The atlantic puffin belongs to the family of the auks and lives on the open sea of colder regions such as North America, Greenland and Iceland most of the time.
Is This a Penguin?
Atlantic Puffins could indeed be mistaken for a rare penguin species. They have a black and white plumage and walk upright like the little fellows in their tailcoats. Yet, their bills resemble those of parrots. This is why they are also called “sea parrots”.
60 Fishes in the Bill? Could be Even More!
The atlantic puffin literally likes to bite off more than it can swallow. Even if it is already carrying several fish around in its triangular bill, it manages to capture even more of them.
The trick is to use the tongue and press the fish against the inwardly serrated edges of the bill, which hold the fish like little fishhooks.
This allows the atlantic puffin to continue hunting and open the bill without losing the fish it has caught already. An atlantic puffin in Canada holds the record with the largest number of fish in its bill – it carried around 61 fish at the same time.
Turn on the Propellers!
The atlantic puffin can dive as deep as 200 - 230 ft (60 - 70 m) and practically spirals down using its little wings just like propellers. The webbing between its toes lets the atlantic puffin use its feet as effective steering paddles.
Fast as a Lightning
Atlantic Puffins can reach up to 55 mph (88 km/h) when flying and flap their wings 400 times per minute. How often can you imitate their movement within one minute’s time? Have a try!
The Color of the Bill
Atlantic Puffins have an extraordinary orange-colored bill. But not all the time. During the winter, the bill is colored grey-brown.
The atlantic puffin is the official bird of the Canadian provinces Newfoundland and Labrador. This is also the home of the popular breed of dogs with the same name.
During the breeding season the atlantic puffins form colonies of several thousand animals. If two atlantic puffins have become a pair, they stay together for the rest of their lives.
After mating the atlantic puffins dig a cave into the earth that can be 36 inch (90 cm) deep and is being used again year after year. They lay just one egg into the cave each time. The little bird hatches after 40 days of breeding.
- Watch now on animalfunfacts.net:
- Video: How Do Animals Survive in the Arctic?
Pupils are welcome to use this information at school for essays, presentations, posters or homework. All information appearing on this site has been precisely and thoroughly researched, nevertheless should you notice any errors, please do notify us via email.