|Size||Up to 6.56 ft (2 m)|
|Speed||Up to 37.2 mph (60 km/h)|
|Weight||Up to 771 lb (350 kg)|
|Lifespan||20 - 30 years|
|Food||Leaves, herbs, fruits, grasses|
|Predators||Leopards, serval cats|
|Scientific name||Okapia johnstoni|
|Characteristics||Striped forest giraffe|
The okapi is a forest giraffe living in the Ituri rain forest in the democratic republic Kongo. It is a shy loner, and this is why the size of the population can only be roughly estimated. There probably only 10,000 – 35,000 animals. Therefore, the okapi is classified by the IUCN as endangered species.
Mysterious Forest Giraffe
The okapi does not like to be seen and despite its size it was unknown until the famous Africanist Henry Stanley discovered it in 1890. The okapi is very rare and nearly all our knowledge about this animal has been gathered at zoos.
How Do Okapis Live?
Okapis are active during the day and spend most of their time with eating leaves. Yet, they also have fruits, ferns and mushrooms on their menu. They also like to lick on clay in order to take in minerals and salts.
How Do Okapis Drink?
Okapis have a rather long neck, but they cannot reach the ground with it just like their tall relatives, the giraffes. To be able to drink they have to widely spread their front legs to lower their body and reach the ground with their head.
Why are Okapis so Small?
Okapis live in the forest. If they were as tall as giraffes, it would be quite difficult for them to move around.
Do Okapis Suffer From Insomnia?
The okapi only sleeps 5 minutes per day! It has about ten slow wave sleep phases, but they are never longer than 30 seconds each. However, the okapi likes to snooze and spends up to six hours per night on its resting place.
How Long Do Okapis Live?
The oldest okapi became 33 years old, but it lived at a zoo. Out in the wild they live for about 15 - 20 years.
Okapis Have a Long Tongue
The tongue of the okapi is between 13.7 - 17.7 inch (35 and 45 cm) long. The animal can use it to lick its ears and eyes clean.
Like many other hoofed animals, okapis are able to stand on their own legs about 30 minutes after having been born. During the next few weeks, the mother hides the baby in the thicket so that it can grow up safely. Male okapis grow horns on their heads after about one year. The animals are grown up at an age of 2 - 3 years.
- Watch now on animalfunfacts.net:
- Video: Rainforest Animals
Pupils are welcome to use this information at school for essays, presentations, posters or homework. All information appearing on this site has been precisely and thoroughly researched, nevertheless should you notice any errors, please do notify us via email.